The Orthodox Pages
ECCLESIASTICAL CALENDAR |
||||||
2023 JULY 2023 |
||||||
SUNDAY | MONDAY | TUESDAY | WEDNESDAY | THURSDAY | FRIDAY | SATURDAY |
1 No Fast | ||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sts. Constantine of Cyprus/ Cosmas+Damian |
2 No Fast | 3 No Fast | 4 No Fast | 5 Fast | 6 No Fast | 7 Fast | 8 No Fast |
Placing of the Robe of the Mother of God
|
Sts. Anatolius of Constantinople/ Gerasimus of Carpenesi 1812/ Hyacinthus Koubikoularius |
Sts. Andrew of Crete/Andrew Rublev/ The Russian Royal Family-Romanov
|
Sts. Athanasius The Athonite/ Elisabeth + Barbara Newmartyr of Russian
|
Sts. Sisoes The Great/ Lucy The Virgin
|
Sts. Cyriaca Greatmartyr/ Thomas of Maleo/ Peregrinus, Martyr
|
Sts. Procopius Greatmartyr / Theodosia/ Theophilus The Athonite, 1548
|
9 No Fast | 10 No Fast | 11 No Fast | 12 Fast | 13 No Fast | 14 Fast | 15 No Fast |
Sts. Pancratius of Tauromenia/ Urith of Chittlehampton
|
Sts. Athanasius Pentaschinitis of Cyprus / The 42 Martyrs of Nicopolis Armenia
|
Sts. Euphemia Greatmartyr/ Olga Queen of Russia / Sophronius of Essex
|
Sts. Paisios the Athonite, Veronica the Woman with the Issue of Blood Proclus/ Hilarius |
Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel/ The 5 Heliophoton of Cyprus Mildred of Thanet
|
Apostle Aquilla/ Sts. Nicodemus Athonite, 1809/ Stephen of Vologda
|
Sts. Julitta + Cerycus/ Donald of Ogilvy
|
16 No Fast | 17 No Fast | 18 No Fast | 19 Fast | 20 No Fast | 21 Fast | 22 |
Sts. Athenogenes/ Antiochus / Theophrastus
|
Sts. Marina Greatmartyr/ Speratus / Veronica
|
Sts. Onesiphorus of Anarita/ Photius of Athienou/ Emilian/ Frederick of Utrecht
|
Sts. Stephen Lazaveric of Serbia/ Macrina Sister of St. Basil/ Milica of Serbia
|
The Prophet Elias/ Sts. Alexei Medvedkov/ Elswith, Wife of King Alfred the Great |
Sts. Symeon The Fool for Christ/ Elias [Ilia] of Georgia / John / Parthenius of Razobyzin, 1777 |
Sts. Maria Magdalene/ Marcella, Virgin Martyr, 1500/ Theophilus of Cyprus |
23No Fast |
24 No Fast |
25 No Fast |
26 Oil + Wine |
27 |
28 Fast |
29 |
The Prophet Ezekiel/ Sts. Pelagia of Dino/ Therissus Cyprus/ Phocus Wonderworker |
Sts. Christina Greatmartyr/ Boris + Gleb of Russian / Athanasius of Kios 1670 |
The Dormition of St. Anna/ Sts. Olympias of Constantinople/ Macarius of Unsha &Yellow Waters |
Sts. Parasceva Virgin Martyr/ Hermolaus/ Jacob Netsvetov Enlightener of Alaska |
Sts. Panteleimon Greatmartyr/ Natalia/ Clement of Ochrid
|
Sts. Irene of Chrysovalantou / Paul of Xeropotamou/ Prochorus, Timon, Parmenas, Nicanor |
Sts. Callinicus of Ancyra/Theodota/ Olav King of Norway/ Shushanik, Queen of Georgia |
30 |
31 |
|||||
Apostles Silas, Andronicus Crescens Epenetus Silvanus |
Sts. Joseph of Arimathaea/ Eudocimus The Righteous |
|
|
|
|
|